RSS

hey, remember the 90s?

17 Sep

We interrupt our regularly scheduled political self-immolation to bring you the Best Music Video of All Time Ever: Weezer’s video for “Buddy Holly.”

I bring this up because, holy crap, this is still a great video, and because it offers me the chance to make fun of stupid kids on YouTube.  The following comments are, unfortunately, real:

crisslover40 (2 days ago)
94 DIDNT LOOK LIKE THIS, DID IT?
cause like, wow
Yep, that’s what things were like in the olden times.  Ducktail hairdos, “the Twist”, drive-in internet cafes…
alvitokid76 (2 days ago)
they ina show called happy day which i think was like the 50’s lol
Well done.
darkwing543 (5 days ago)
i love the funny asian at 314
jacie74penney (5 days ago)
RACIST!!!!!!!!

Thinking people of different races are funny is so totally racist.  Enjoying the humor of Richard Pryor is exactly like going to a Klan meeting.

M4DfingazJake (1 week ago)
lol omg me and my m8 were at sum club then we started singin that song then we threw in singstar on ps3 into the ps3 and that song was there woow creepy O_o
Yes, M4DfingazJake, the forces of the universe have conspired to fuck with your head by putting a hit song in a video game with a lot of other hit songs.  Seriously, call Ghost Hunters.
luciargoni (2 weeks ago)
there is no black, asian, mexican or other race except caucasian in this video
Nuh-uh.  There’s a funny asian guy lol.
llamamans (2 weeks ago)
Umm yea so you gonna make a deal about it when Nelly or other similar singers/rappers dont have white, asians, or mexicans in thier videos
bob44466 (2 weeks ago)
its meant to be stereo-typical 1950s America kkk n shit
Right.  I forgot.  The olden times were all about ducktail hairdos, the Twist, drive-in internet cafes, and white power.  Also, bowling.
Lemonsaplenty (2 weeks ago)
ok lets not get carried away,
but u kno who else is great
JESUS
GummehBearz (2 weeks ago)
Weezer rocks! 😀
This song is like, a year older than me. xD
Not like that matters. :O
This comment made me feel so old, I forgot how to use the internet. XP
tommorell0 (3 weeks ago)
this might sound weird but i always sing this 2 my guinea pig ferris bueller
This might sound weird, but I totally want to hang out with you now.
Advertisements
 
4 Comments

Posted by on September 17, 2008 in Uncategorized

 

4 responses to “hey, remember the 90s?

  1. Shelley

    September 17, 2008 at 9:31 pm

    That is an awesome video. Ah, the Fonz. Will anyone ever be cooler than him? I don’t think so. Although Lemonsaplenty up there might disagree with me.

     
  2. Julia

    September 18, 2008 at 12:48 pm

    xkcd on YouTube commenters

    And I presume you noticed the username of that last commenter? I like thinking that the guitarist of Rage Against The Machine sings Weezer to his guinea pig named Ferris Bueller.

     
  3. Bill D.

    September 18, 2008 at 1:25 pm

    Every now and then, my son will ask to watch our Weezer DVD, and he’ll grab his toy guitar and hand me his little drum, and we play (badly) along with the band.

    There’s still *some* hope for the youth of America, is what I’m trying to say here. Not a lot, but some.

     
  4. palmhouse

    October 7, 2008 at 7:38 pm

    Fantastic post and song, it must have been so much fun making this video clip!

     

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: